Cash Converters Statement of Notifiable Matters

This Statement of Notifiable Matters is issued by Cash Converters International Limited ACN 131 507 474 (referred to as 'us', 'we', 'our', and Cash Converters). It complements our Credit Reporting Policy and Privacy Policy.  It notifies individuals who apply for, or have credit with us, how we manage personal credit information, and certain rights they have under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Credit Reporting Code (CR Code).

Credit Reporting Bodies

If you apply for, or take out a credit product with us either as a borrower or guarantor, we may disclose your personal information to, or collect your personal information from the Equifax group, or Illion (Australia) Pty Ltd,  or Experian Asia Pacific Pty Ltd, each of whom is a Credit Reporting Body (CRB).  We use information that we collect to assess your credit worthiness or continue to provide you with credit services.

Examples of personal information we may collect from, or disclose to a CRB include:

  • default information if you fail to meet consumer credit payment obligations;
  • information about your payment of outstanding defaults; and
  • details of serious credit infringements committed under a consumer credit product.

These CRBs may include the personal information we supply to them to other lenders to assist the other lenders assess an individual's credit worthiness. 

For further information, including how you can request to access and correct this information, see our Credit Reporting Policy

You may contact the relevant CRB to obtain its policy on how it manages your credit-related personal information using the contact details below:

Equifax Group

Website:           https://www.equifax.com.au/
Phone:              1300 850 211
Mail:                 PO Box 964, North Sydney NSW 2059, Australia

Illion Australia Pty Ltd

Website:           https://www.illion.com.au/
Phone:              1300 734 806
Mail:                 PO Box 7405, St Kilda Rd VIC 3004, Australia

Experian Asia Pacific Pty Ltd

Website:           http://www.experian.com.au/contact-us
Phone:              1300 783 684
Mail:                 Level 20, 101 Miller Street, North Sydney, NSW 2060

Your rights

If you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud, you may request a CRB not to use or disclose credit reporting information about you.  You may also request that a CRB not use your credit reporting information for the purposes of pre-screening of direct marketing by a credit provider.

Accessing and editing credit related personal information

You may request access to, and seek the correction of, the credit-related personal information that we hold about you. 

Complaints or further information

If you have a complaint about how we handle your credit-related personal information under the Privacy Act or the CR Code, or would like further information, you may contact us at:

The Privacy Officer

Phone:              +61 8 9221 9111
Email:               privacy@cashconverters.com
Address:           Level 11, 37 St George’s Terrace, Perth WA 6000